Home > Events > Congratulations to the Winners of the 2015 SPAwards

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2015 SPAwards

candid-early-91

After thousands of votes and the input of an awesome panel of judges, more than 350 guests from across the Silicon Prairie gathered Thursday evening at Lincoln’s Rococo Theatre to see who would be deemed the best of the Prairie.

From hundreds of nominees to 62 finalists, 13 winners emerged. Take a look below to see which startups and individuals gave our beloved Golden Analogs a new home.

The 2015 Silicon Prairie Awards Winners

Best Creation of the Year — Bulu Box

winners-1

This award is sponsored by Cox Communications

Fellow finalists: Bugeater Foods, Inside Outside Podcast, ECJC and Viirt

 

Service Provider of the Year — Bart Dillashaw

winners-2

This award is sponsored by Schnackel Engineers Inc.

Fellow finalists: Tyson Benson, Matt Poulsen, Greg Kratofil and Drew Larson

 

Investor of the Year — Flyover Capital

winners-3

This award is sponsored by Proxibid

Built by Iowa, Dundee Venture Capital, Nebraska Global and Mid-America Angels

 

Corporate Innovator of the Year — Nelnet

winners-4

This award is sponsored by the Lincoln Partnership for Economic Development

Fellow finalists: First National Bank, Gallup, Proxibid, Union Pacific and Sprint

 

Student Entrepreneur of the Year — Brent Comstock

winners-5

This award is sponsored by the University of Nebraska at Lincoln Center for Entrepreneurship

Fellow finalists: Bugeater Foods, Josh Doering, Spectator and Andrew Rogers

 

New Startup of the Year — HowFactory

winners-6

This award is sponsored by the University of Nebraska

Fellow finalists: Bugeater Foods, Drive Spotter, Nightlife Transit, Viirt and PopBookings

 

Designer of the Year — Stephanie Jarrett

winners-7

This award is sponsored by Husch Blackwell LLP

Fellow finalists: Amy Colgan, Dan Rohr, Levi Nelson and Justin Kemerling

 

Technologist of the Year — Kevin Berry

winners-8

This award is sponsored by Suiter Swantz IP

Fellow finalists: Caitlin Bales, Tim Braun, Clint Kahler and Chad Michael

 

Silicon Prairie Champion of the Year — Brian Ardinger

winners-9

This award is sponsored by the Omaha Chamber of Commerce

Fellow finalists: Joni Cobb, Paul Jarrett, Joseph Knecht and Ben Mcdougal

 

Best Culture of the Year — Flywheel

winners-10

This award is sponsored by Hudl

Fellow finalists: Beehive Industries, Bulu Box, Paige Technologies and Opendorse

 

Executive of the Year — Paul Jarrett

winners-11

This award is sponsored by Dundee Venture Capital

Fellow finalists: Blake Lawrence, David Chait and Jeff Blackwood

 

Startup of the Year — Flywheel

winners-12

This award is sponsored by AIM

Fellow finalists: Bulu Box, HLT, ShotTracker, Opendorse and Travefy

 

Lifetime Achievement Award — Hudl

winners-13 (1)

A big thank you goes out to all who made the 2015 SPAwards such a success, including our readers, sponsors, judges, finalists and winners. Thank you for all of your hard work and contributions!

“It’s an honor to be able to bring this community together to celebrate the achievements over the past year. Beyond walking away with a golden analog, community is where we see success,” said Caleb Ulffers, Events Manager, SPN & Big Omaha.

*All photos were taken by Nick Goodwin

This Silicon Prairie Awards content is sponsored by:

university_of_nebraska__converted_-01